Free Delivery next working day

Privacy Policy

PrivacyPolicy

IlexaOnboard Diagnostics Limited (We)are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Thispolicy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis onwhich any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide tous, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully tounderstand our views and practices regarding your personal data andhow we will treat it.

Forthe purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act),the data controller is ilexa onboard diagnostics Limited.

Informationwe may collect from you

Wemay collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.ilexa.co.uk (our site). This includes information at the time of registering to use our site, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

  2. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

  3. Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders

  4. Details of your visits to our site.

IPaddresses and cookies

Wemay collect information about your computer, including whereavailable your IP address, operating system and browser type forsystem administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsingactions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Forthe same reason, we may obtain information about your general "useof our site" by using a cookie file which is stored on your computer. Cookies contain information that istransferred to your computer. They help us to improveour site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Theyenable us:

  1. To estimate our audience size and usage pattern;

  2. To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests;

  3. To speed up your searches; and

  4. To recognise you when you return to our site.

Youmay refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on yourbrowser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However,if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain partsof our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that itwill refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on toour site.

Wherewe store your personal data

Thedata that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, adestination outside the European Economic Area (EEA).It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who workfor us or for one of our suppliers (e.g. VCDS support provided byRoss-Tech LLC). Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, thefulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details andthe provision of support services.

Wemay also transfer and store your data in countries within the EEA.

Bysubmitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing orprocessing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensurethat your data is treated securely and in accordance with thisprivacy policy.

Wherewe have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enablesyou to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible forkeeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share apassword with anyone.

Unfortunately,the transmission of information via the internet is not completelysecure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data,we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to oursite; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have receivedyour information, we will use strict procedures and security featuresto try to prevent unauthorised access.

Usesmade of the information

Weuse information held about you in the following ways:

  1. To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  2. To provide you with information or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

  3. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us; and

  4. To notify you about changes.

Ifyou are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronicmeans (e-mail or text) with information about goods and servicessimilar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

Ifyou are a new customer we will contact you by electronic means onlyif you have consented to this.

Ifyou do not want us to use your data in this way please tick therelevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data or email us.

Disclosureof your information

Wemay disclose your personal information to third parties:

  1. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

  2. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

  3. If Ilexa Onboard Diagnostics Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; and

  4. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use
    or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Ilexa Onboard Diagnostics Limited, our customers, or others.

Yourrights

Youhave the right to ask us not to process your personal data formarketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collectingyour data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if weintend to disclose your information to any third party for suchpurposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing bychecking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. Youcan also exercise the right at any time by contacting us
.

Oursite may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websitesof our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow alink to any of these websites, please note that these websites havetheir own privacy policies and that we do not accept anyresponsibility or liability for these policies. Please check thesepolicies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Accessto information

TheAct gives you the right to access information held about you. Yourright of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Anyaccess request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs inproviding you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changesto our privacy policy

Anychanges we may make to our privacy policy in the future will beposted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you bye-mail.

Contact

Questions,comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed. Please contact us